Board of Directors

School Superintendents of Alabama is divided into nine districts. Each district elects a President who is responsible for establishing and conducting meetings of the district, and representing the district on the Board of Directors. The District President communicates the concerns and issues of superintendents in the district to the board and communicates from the board to the district. The Board of Directors is composed of 4 executive officers, 9 district presidents, 5 CLAS board members, and at least 2 AASA governing board members.

Officers and Directors 2018 - 2019

 EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

PRESIDENT
Mrs. Becky Birdsong

Geneva County Schools
P.O. Box 250
Geneva, AL  36340-0250
(334) 684-5690 office
(334) 684-5601 fax
[email protected]

PRESIDENT-ELECT
Dr. Matt Akin

Gulf Shores City Schools
P.O. Box 3908
Gulf Shores, AL 36547 
(251) 605-2672 office
TBD fax
[email protected]

TREASURER
Mr. Jamie Chapman

Pickens County Schools
377 Ladow Center Circle
Carrollton, AL 35477-0032
(205) 367-2080 office
(205) 367-8404 fax
[email protected]

PAST PRESIDENT
Dr. Jacqueline Brooks

Macon County Schools
P.O. Box 830090
Tuskegee, AL  36083-0090
(334) 727-1600 office
(334) 724-9990 fax
[email protected]

DISTRICT PRESIDENTS
DISTRICT I

Dr. Aaron Milner (2019)

Saraland City Schools
943 Highway 43 South
Saraland, AL 36571
(251) 375-5420 office
(251) 375-5430 fax
[email protected]

DISTRICT II

Mr. Kyle Kallhoff (2020)

Demopolis City Schools
P.O. Drawer 759
Demopolis, AL 36732-0759
(334) 289-1670 office
(334) 289-1689 fax
[email protected]

DISTRICT III

Mr. Michael Smithart (2019)

Opp City Schools
P.O Box 840
Opp, AL 36467-0428
(334) 493-3173 office
(334) 493-3060 fax
[email protected]

  DISTRICT IV

Mr. Joe Windle (2020)

Tallapoosa County Schools
679 East Columbus Street
Dadeville, AL  36853-1371
(256) 825-0746 office
(256) 825-8244 fax
[email protected]
DISTRICT V

Dr. Kathy Murphy (2019)

Hoover City Schools
2810 Metropolitan Way
Hoover, AL 35243
(205) 439-1015 office
(205) 439-1001 fax
[email protected]

  DISTRICT VI

Dr. Alan Cosby (2020)

Etowah County Schools
3200 W. Meighan Blvd.
Gadsden, AL 35904
(256) 549-7578 office
(256) 549-7582 fax
[email protected]

  DISTRICT VII
Mr. Duane McGee (2020)


Bibb County Schools
721 Walnut Street
Centreville, AL 35042-9754
(205) 926-9881 office
(205) 926-5075 fax
[email protected]

DISTRICT VIII

Mr. Heath Grimes (2019)

Russellville City Schools
1945 Waterloo Road
Russellville, AL 35653
(256) 331-2001 office
(256) 331-2021 fax
[email protected]

 

DISTRICT IX
Mr. Matt Massey (2019)

Madison County Schools
1275 F. Jordan Road
Huntsville, AL 35811
(256) 852-2557 office
(256) 852-2538 fax
[email protected]

 CLAS BOARD MEMBERS
Mr. Ted Watson (2019)

Andalusia City Schools
1201 C. Baker Ave.
Andalusia, AL 36421
(334) 222-3186 office
(334) 222-8631 fax
[email protected]

 

Dr. Susan Patterson (2020)

Cullman City Schools
301 1st Street NE Suite 100
Cullman, AL 35055
(256) 734-2233 office
(256) 734-6341 fax
[email protected]

 

Mr. Jim Cunningham (2021)

Fort Payne City Schools
P.O. Box 681029
Fort Payne, AL 35968-0611
(256) 845-0915 office
(256) 845-4962 fax
[email protected]

 

Dr. Chuck Ledbetter (2021)

Pike Road Schools
500 Avenue of Learning
Pike Road, AL 36064
(334) 420-5309 office
N/A fax
[email protected]
 

Mr. Chresal Threadgill (2021)

Mobile County Schools
P. O. Box 180069
Mobile, AL 36618
(251) 221-4394 office
N/A fax
[email protected]
 AASA GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS
Mr. John Heard (2019)

Perry County Schools
P.O. Box 900
Marion, AL 36756-0900
(334) 683-6528 office
(334) 683-8427 fax
[email protected]
Dr. Wayne Vickers (2021)

Alabaster City Schools
1953 Municipal Way, Ste 200
Alabaster, AL  35007
(205) 663-8400 office
(205) 663-8409 fax
[email protected]
OTHERS / NON-VOTING
AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIP CHAIRMAN
Dr. Jeff Langham, Assistant State Superintendent